May 9 – Day of Remembrance and Honor
9 мая - День памяти и почестей
At the beginning of World War II, the population of Uzbekistan was 6.5 million. In total, about 1.4 million Uzbeks (22% of the population) took part in the Great Patriotic War.
Our compatriots mobilized all forces and capabilities to establish in the shortest possible time the activities of more than 100 plants and factories evacuated to Uzbekistan. During the war years, more than 2 thousand aircraft were delivered from our republic to the front, as well as tanks, weapons, military ambulances, field kitchens, tents, food products and clothing in large quantities.
More than 120 thousand soldiers and officers from Uzbekistan were awarded orders and medals for their heroism and courage. 301 of them were awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union, 74 – the Order of Glory of three degrees.
On this day, citizens honor the memory of the participants in the Second World War. They lay flowers at the foot of the Monument to the Grieving Mother, visit the Bratskie Graves memorial.
In 2020, a Victory theme park and a museum were opened in the Almazar district of Tashkent. The design of the park is in the style of the war years, compositions with trenches and dugouts, field kitchens and other elements are arranged. An open-air exhibition of military equipment and weapons was organized.